3 Mar '14

gtcradio

We are Tourism oriented Radio Station......based in the USA

0 Shares

’12 Years a Slave” – WINNER!!

Share Button

oscar

Best Picture

12 Years a  Slave” – WINNERAmerican Hustle” “Captain Phillips” “Dallas Buyers Club” “Gravity” “Nebraska” “The Wolf of Wall Street” “Her” “Philomena

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Bruce Dern — “Nebraska” Leonardo DiCaprio — “The Wolf of  Wall Street” Chiwetel Ejiofor — “12 Years a  Slave” Matthew  McConaughey — “Dallas Buyers Club” – WINNER Christian Bale — “American  Hustle”

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Cate  Blanchett — “Blue  Jasmine” – WINNER Sandra Bullock — “Gravity” Judi Dench — “PhilomenaMeryl Streep — “August: Osage County” Amy Adams — “American  Hustle”

What do you think of the winning films and stars? Sound off  on MSN Movies Facebook.

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Barkhad Abdi — “Captain  Phillips” Bradley Cooper — “American  Hustle” Michael Fassbender — “12 Years a  Slave” Jared Leto — “Dallas Buyers Club” – WINNER Jonah Hill — “The Wolf of Wall  Street”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Jennifer Lawrence — “American  Hustle” Lupita  Nyong’o — “12 Years a Slave” – WINNER Julia Roberts — “August: Osage  County” June Squibb — “Nebraska” Sally  Hawkins — “Blue Jasmine”

Best Director

Alfonso  Cuaron — “Gravity” – WINNER Steve McQueen — “12 Years a  Slave” Alexander Payne — “Nebraska” Martin Scorsese — “The Wolf of Wall  Street” David O. Russell — “American  Hustle”

Best Animated Feature

The Croods” “Ernest &  CelestineFrozen” –  WINNER  “The Wind Rises” “Despicable Me 2

Best Animated Short Film

“Feral!” “Get a Horse!” “Possessions” “Mr. Hublot” –  WINNER “Room on the Broom”

Best Live Action Short Film

“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” “Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before  Losing Everything)” “Helium” – WINNER “Pitaako Mun Kaikki  Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything)?” “The Voorman Problem”

Best Cinematography

Philippe Le Sourd — “The Grandmaster” Emmanuel  Lubezki — “Gravity” – WINNER Bruno Delbonnel — “Inside Llewyn  Davis” Phedon Papamichael —  “Nebraska” Roger Deakins — “Prisoners”

Best Costume Design

William Chang Suk Ping — “The Grandmaster” Michael Wilkinson — “American  Hustle” Catherine Martin — “The Great  Gatsby” – WINNER Michael O’ Connor — “The Invisible Woman” Patricia  Norris — “12 Years a Slave”

Best Documentary Feature

20 Feet from  Stardom” – WINNERThe Act of Killing” “The Square” “Cutie and the Boxer” “Dirty  Wars”

Best Documentary Short

“Cave Digger” “Facing Fear” “The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved  My Life” – WINNER “Karama Has No Walls” “Prison Terminal: The  Last Days of Private Jack Hall”

Best Film Editing

Joe Walker — “12 Years a Slave” Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers — “American  Hustle” Christopher Rouse — “Captain  Phillips” Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger — “Gravity” – WINNER John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa — “Dallas  Buyers Club”

Best Foreign Language Film

“The Broken Circle Breakdown” — Belgium “The Great Beauty” —  Italy – WINNER “The Hunt” — Denmark “Omar” — Palestine “The  Missing Picture” — Cambodia

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews — “Dallas Buyers Club” –  WINNER Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny — “The Lone Ranger” Stephen Prouty —  “Jackass Presents: Bad  Grandpa

Best Original Score

John Williams — “The Book Thief” Steven Price — “Gravity” – WINNER Alexandre Desplat —  “Philomena” Thomas Newman — “Saving Mr. Banks” William Butler and  Owen Pallett — “Her”

Best Original Song

“Let It Go” from “Frozen” — Music and lyric by Robert Lopez and  Kristen Anderson-Lopez – WINNER “Alone Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone” — Music by Bruce Broughton, Lyric by Dennis Spiegel “The Moon  Song” from “Her” — Music by Karen O, Lyric by Karen O and Spike  Jonze “Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” — U2 “Happy”  from “Despicable Me 2” — Music and lyric  by Pharrell Williams

Best Production Design

Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker — “12 Years a Slave” Catherine  Martin, Beverly Dunn — “The Great Gatsby” – WINNER Judy Becker,  Heather Loeffler — “American Hustle” K.K. Barrett and Gene Sedena —  “Her” Andy Nicholson and Rosie Goodwin — “Gravity”

Best Adapted Screenplay

John Ridley — “12 Years a Slave” – WINNER Richard  Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke — “Before Midnight” Steve Coogan,  Jeff Pope — “Philomena” Terence Winter — “The Wolf of Wall Street” Billy  Ray — “Captain Phillips”

Best Original Screenplay

David O. Russell and Eric Singer –“American Hustle” Bob Nelson —  “Nebraska” Spike Jonze — “Her” – WINNER Woody Allen —  “Blue Jasmine” Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack — “Dallas Buyers Club”

Best Sound Editing

“Gravity” – WINNER “All is Lost” “Captain  Phillips” “Lone Survivor” “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”

Best Sound Mixing

“Gravity” – WINNER “Inside Llewyn Davis” “Lone  Survivor” “Captain Phillips” “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”

Best Visual Effects

“Gravity” – WINNER “The Hobbit: The Desolation of  Smaug” “Iron Man 3” “The Lone Ranger” “Star Trek Into Darkness”

Related Posts

Leave a Reply